Content
- 1 303 Stainless Steel Properties at a Glance
- 2 Chemical Composition: Why Sulfur Changes Everything
- 3 Mechanical and Physical Properties in Practice
- 4 Machinability: The Defining Advantage of 303
- 5 Corrosion Resistance: Where 303 Holds Up and Where It Fails
- 6 Heat Resistance, Welding and Fabrication Limits
- 7 303 vs 304 vs 316: A Direct Comparison
- 8 Applications Where 303 Properties Pay Off
- 9 Selecting and Sourcing 303 Components: A Practical Checklist
- 10 Installation and Maintenance Guidance for 303 Threaded Components
- 11 Frequently Asked Questions About 303 Stainless Steel Properties
- 11.1 What exactly is 303 stainless steel?
- 11.2 Is 303 stainless steel magnetic?
- 11.3 Why is 303 so much easier to machine than 304?
- 11.4 Will 303 stainless steel rust?
- 11.5 Can 303 stainless steel be welded?
- 11.6 What is the practical difference between 303 and 303Se?
- 11.7 Can 303 stainless steel be heat treated to increase strength?
- 11.8 Is 303 suitable for food processing or medical equipment?
- 11.9 Does 303 cost more than 304?
- 11.10 Can a 303 stainless steel oil plug or thread insert be supplied to drawing?
- 12 Continue With Our Threaded Connection Products
- 13 Conclusion: Matching the Grade to the Job
A machinist running 304 stainless on a CNC lathe knows the routine: slower surface speeds, shorter tool life, stringy chips that wrap around the toolholder, and a finished thread that has to be gauged twice. Switch the same part to 303 stainless steel and the operation changes character completely. Feed rates climb, chips break cleanly, tool wear drops, and the dimensional spread across a production run tightens by a measurable margin. That difference is not marketing language; it comes from a deliberate alloying decision made roughly eighty years ago and still used today.
The short version of 303 stainless steel properties: 303 (UNS S30300) is a non-magnetic, austenitic, non-hardenable stainless steel that contains intentionally added sulfur, which gives it the highest machinability of any standard austenitic grade. Its typical cold-drawn tensile strength sits around 620 to 750 MPa, its 0.2 percent offset yield strength around 380 to 415 MPa, and its density is 8.03 g/cm3. It resists oxidation in air up to about 760 degrees Celsius for intermittent service, but it welds poorly and its corrosion resistance is noticeably lower than 304 or 316 because sulfur reduces the passive film's stability.
So the practical rule is straightforward. If a part is turned, milled, drilled, or tapped from bar stock in high volumes and will not be welded, 303 is usually the most economical choice. If the part must be welded, formed deeply, or exposed to chlorides, salts, or aggressive washdown chemistry, another grade will serve you better. Everything that follows explains why that trade-off exists, what the actual numbers look like, and how those numbers show up in real threaded components such as inserts, adapters, and oil plugs.
303 Stainless Steel Properties at a Glance
Engineers rarely need every property at once. They need the four or five values that decide a specification, plus the standards that confirm the material can actually be purchased and documented. The table below consolidates the core 303 stainless steel properties in one place, drawn from the unified numbering system designation S30300 and its corresponding European grade 1.4305.
| Property | Typical Value or Description |
|---|---|
| UNS designation | S30300 |
| European designation | 1.4305 / X8CrNiS18-9 |
| Material family | Austenitic stainless steel, non-hardenable by heat treatment |
| Tensile strength (cold-drawn bar) | Approximately 620 to 750 MPa |
| Yield strength, 0.2 percent offset | Approximately 380 to 415 MPa |
| Elongation in 50 mm | Approximately 40 percent |
| Hardness | Roughly 160 to 200 HB depending on cold work |
| Density | 8.03 g/cm3 |
| Modulus of elasticity | Approximately 193 GPa |
| Thermal conductivity at 100 C | Approximately 16.2 W/m-K |
| Electrical resistivity | Approximately 0.72 microhm-metre |
| Melting range | Approximately 1400 to 1420 C |
| Magnetic response | Essentially non-magnetic; may acquire slight magnetism after heavy cold working |
Two entries in that table deserve emphasis because they drive most specification arguments. First, 303 cannot be hardened by heat treatment. Any strength increase must come from cold working, which is why cold-drawn bar and rolled thread forms are stronger than annealed stock of the same grade. Second, the "slightly magnetic after cold working" note is real and measurable. Cold forming transforms a small fraction of austenite into martensite, so a heavily cold-rolled 303 insert may show a weak magnetic response where an annealed bar shows none.
Chemical Composition: Why Sulfur Changes Everything
Sulfur is normally treated as an impurity in stainless steel. In 303, it is a deliberate alloying addition held within a controlled range, and it is the single element that separates this grade from 304. The sulfur forms manganese sulfide inclusions distributed through the austenitic matrix. Those inclusions act as internal stress risers that break the chip during cutting, preventing the long, ductile, tangle-prone chip that makes 304 and 316 so tedious to machine at high speed.
| Element | Content (weight percent) |
|---|---|
| Carbon | 0.15 maximum |
| Manganese | 2.00 maximum |
| Silicon | 1.00 maximum |
| Phosphorus | 0.20 maximum |
| Sulfur | 0.15 to 0.35 |
| Chromium | 17.0 to 19.0 |
| Nickel | 8.0 to 10.0 |
| Iron | Balance |
The Selenium and Copper Variants
Two modified versions of this grade appear in specifications and purchase orders, and confusing them causes real problems at inspection.
- 303Se (UNS S30323) uses selenium instead of most of the sulfur, typically 0.15 to 0.35 percent selenium with sulfur held at 0.06 percent or below. Selenium produces a smoother machined finish and is often chosen for parts that will be visible or that require a better surface texture. Historically it was also specified where sulfur-bearing residues were considered undesirable.
- 303Cu adds copper to improve cold formability while retaining good machining characteristics. It appears mainly in European and Asian supply chains, particularly for parts that must be formed before or after machining.
When a drawing simply says "303," the mill will usually supply the sulfur-bearing version. If the finish or the forming operation matters, state 303Se or 303Cu explicitly on the purchase order rather than assuming a substitution will be acceptable. Certificates should match the actual variant, because selenium and sulfur are not interchangeable at the inspection bench.
Mechanical and Physical Properties in Practice
Numbers on a data sheet only become useful when they are connected to a design decision. For 303, three mechanical values matter most: tensile strength, yield strength, and elongation. The relationship between them explains why the grade behaves the way it does in threaded components.
Strength and Ductility
Annealed 303 bar typically shows tensile strength in the range of 550 to 620 MPa. Cold-drawn bar, which is what most machined fasteners and inserts are made from, pushes that to roughly 620 to 750 MPa. Yield strength at 0.2 percent offset follows a similar pattern, landing near 380 to 415 MPa in the cold-drawn condition. Elongation remains generous, generally around 40 percent in a 50 mm gauge length, so the material is far from brittle.
That combination matters for threaded parts. A thread is a stress concentrator by geometry; the load path narrows at every thread root. A material that combines moderate yield strength with good elongation distributes that load instead of cracking at the first root. This is why 303 performs well in applications where the joint is tightened to a defined torque and then left alone for years, such as a drain plug in an engine sump or a threaded insert in a cast aluminium housing.
Physical Properties That Affect Design
Density at 8.03 g/cm3 is close enough to 304 that weight calculations rarely change. Thermal conductivity near 16 W/m-K at 100 C is roughly on par with other austenitic grades and noticeably lower than carbon steel, which is why stainless components tend to retain heat at the cutting edge and why machining 303 still requires attention to coolant delivery even though the grade is free-cutting. Electrical resistivity around 0.72 microhm-metre is again typical for the austenitic family.
The modulus of elasticity, approximately 193 GPa, is about 25 percent lower than carbon steel. In practical terms a stainless threaded component will deflect more under the same load than a steel equivalent, which is a factor when specifying a thin-walled insert or a long threaded adapter. Designers who are used to carbon steel stiffness sometimes underestimate this effect on first pass.
Machinability: The Defining Advantage of 303
Machinability is not a single number, but in stainless steel selection it is usually expressed as an index relative to a free-cutting carbon steel reference. The reasons behind 303's rating are worth understanding before looking at the comparison. Machining austenitic stainless steel is difficult because the material work-hardens rapidly, conducts heat poorly, and forms a continuous chip that transfers heat into the tool instead of carrying it away. Sulfur inclusions change that dynamic. They create controlled discontinuities that promote chip fracture, reduce the contact length between chip and tool, and lower the cutting temperature. The practical results are longer tool life, higher achievable surface speeds, better surface finish, and tighter dimensional control across a batch. Because the inclusions are distributed throughout the bar, the benefit applies to turning, milling, drilling, and tapping alike.
The chart shows the relative machinability index of the three austenitic grades that appear most often in threaded component specifications, using free-cutting carbon steel as the reference value of 100. The 303 bar extends to 78, roughly seventy-eight percent of the reference material's machining ease. The 304 bar reaches 45 and the 316 bar 36, so the gap between 303 and the next most common austenitic grade is more than seventy percent in relative terms.
That gap translates directly into shop floor economics. A turning operation that runs 303 at a given surface speed can usually run 304 at only about sixty percent of that speed before tool life becomes unacceptable, and 316 at roughly half. Because machining time scales with surface speed, the cycle time penalty for choosing 304 over 303 in a high-volume threaded part is substantial rather than marginal.
Tool life behaves similarly. Carbide inserts turning 303 typically hold their edge through a considerably larger number of parts than the same inserts turning 304 or 316 under comparable conditions, because the lower cutting temperature and shorter chip contact reduce both flank wear and crater wear. For a shop running thousands of small threaded components per week, the insert cost difference alone can exceed the material cost difference.
Surface finish is the third effect. Because 303 breaks its chip and cuts more freely, the machined surface tends to be more consistent, with less smearing and fewer torn areas. On a threaded part, that shows up as better thread flank quality and more repeatable gauge readings. On a sealing surface, such as the seat of an oil plug or the shoulder of a threaded adapter, it reduces the risk of leakage paths that would otherwise require additional finishing operations.
Dimensional control improves as well. Lower cutting forces mean less deflection of the workpiece and the tool, which matters most on long, slender parts such as thin-walled inserts or small-diameter studs. Holding a tight tolerance on a 304 part of that geometry can require multiple passes with a spring pass at the end; the same part in 303 often holds tolerance in a single pass.
There is a counterweight to all of this. The same inclusions that break the chip also interrupt the passive oxide film, so the machined surface of 303 is less corrosion resistant than the surface of 304 or 316 finished the same way. The effect is modest in dry or mildly humid indoor service and much more significant in chloride-bearing or continuously wet environments. Designers should treat machinability and corrosion resistance as the two ends of the same trade-off rather than as independent variables, and pick the point on that spectrum that matches the actual service environment.
Corrosion Resistance: Where 303 Holds Up and Where It Fails
The corrosion behaviour of 303 follows directly from its chemistry. Chromium at 17 to 19 percent is high enough to form a passive film and provide good resistance to atmospheric corrosion, fresh water, and many mild chemical environments. But sulfur-bearing inclusions disrupt that film locally, creating initiation sites for pitting and crevice attack. The result is a grade that performs well in benign conditions and poorly in aggressive ones.
In indoor atmospheres, rural outdoor exposure, and fresh water systems at ambient temperature, 303 behaves acceptably and often indistinguishably from 304 over practical service lives. Components such as threaded inserts in dry machine housings, adapters in hydraulic test rigs, or drain plugs in intermittently used equipment generally do not experience corrosion problems in 303.
In chloride environments the story changes. Salt spray, marine atmosphere, de-icing salts, and chloride-bearing process fluids all attack 303 faster than 304, and far faster than 316. The sulfur inclusions act as preferential pitting sites, and once a pit initiates it tends to propagate rather than repassivate. For a threaded component this is particularly damaging because thread roots are already crevice-like geometries where stagnant moisture collects.
| Environment | 303 | 304 | 316 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor, dry atmosphere | Good | Good | Good |
| Rural outdoor exposure | Acceptable | Good | Good |
| Fresh water, ambient temperature | Acceptable | Good | Very good |
| Chloride-bearing washdown | Poor | Moderate | Good |
| Marine or salt-spray atmosphere | Poor | Moderate | Good |
| Dilute organic acids | Moderate | Good | Good |
Two additional points matter for real hardware. First, passivation treatments improve the surface condition of machined 303 but cannot remove the internal sulfide inclusions, so passivation raises the threshold for pitting initiation without changing the underlying chemistry. Second, galvanic coupling matters. If a 303 component is installed in contact with a more noble metal in a wet environment, the small anode area created by the fastener can accelerate attack dramatically. Insulating washers or a change of grade may be the better answer in that situation.
Heat Resistance, Welding and Fabrication Limits
Heat resistance and weldability are the two areas where 303 surprises engineers who are used to the general behaviour of austenitic stainless steel. Both limitations trace back to the same chemistry that makes the grade easy to machine.
Service Temperature
303 resists oxidation in air for intermittent exposure up to approximately 760 degrees Celsius. Continuous exposure should be held lower, generally below 600 to 650 degrees Celsius, to avoid excessive scaling. Strength falls off with temperature in the normal way for austenitic grades, and the material should not be expected to carry significant structural load above about 500 degrees Celsius.
Where 303 is unsuitable is in cyclic thermal service combined with wet or chloride-bearing conditions, where thermal cycling can crack the passive film and expose fresh inclusion sites. Thermal conductivity of about 16 W/m-K also means heat does not move away quickly, so thick sections warm slowly and cool slowly. For high-temperature sealing components such as oil plugs in exhaust-adjacent locations, 304 or 316 is usually the safer specification even though 303 would machine more easily.
Welding
303 is generally considered non-weldable for structural joints. The sulfur content that provides machinability promotes hot cracking in the weld zone during solidification, and the resulting joints may show porosity, fissures, or reduced mechanical properties. If welding is unavoidable, a filler metal with higher ferrite content is typically used to reduce cracking sensitivity, but the joint will still have reduced corrosion resistance and should not be treated as equivalent to a welded 304 assembly.
For threaded components this limitation is usually not a problem, because inserts, adapters, and plugs are machined and mechanically installed rather than welded. Where a welded attachment is required, the standard approach is to use a 303 machined part as the threaded element and weld it to a separately specified 304 or 316 bracket using appropriate filler, or to switch the whole assembly to a weldable grade.
Cold Working, Forming and Machining Notes
- Cold working increases both strength and hardness and may introduce slight magnetic response. Thread rolling, a cold-forming operation, therefore produces stronger threads than thread cutting in the same material.
- Annealing requires rapid cooling through the sensitisation range to avoid chromium carbide precipitation at grain boundaries, though the higher carbon content of 303 makes it somewhat more prone to sensitisation than 304L.
- Hot working is performed in roughly the 1050 to 1200 degree Celsius range, followed by rapid cooling.
- Deep drawing and severe forming are not recommended in the sulfur-bearing variant; if forming must precede machining, 303Cu is the better starting point.
- Deburring of 303 tends to produce short chips rather than long burrs, which simplifies finishing operations on small threaded parts.
303 vs 304 vs 316: A Direct Comparison
Most selection decisions come down to these three grades. The table below puts the differences side by side so the trade-offs can be weighed in one pass rather than across three separate data sheets.
| Criteria | 303 | 304 | 316 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core characteristic | Free-machining austenitic | General-purpose austenitic | Molybdenum-bearing austenitic |
| Relative machinability | About 78 | About 45 | About 36 |
| Typical tensile strength | 620 to 750 MPa | 515 to 720 MPa | 515 to 690 MPa |
| Weldability | Poor | Excellent | Excellent |
| Chloride resistance | Limited | Moderate | Good |
| Formability | Limited | Excellent | Good |
| Magnetic response | Non-magnetic | Non-magnetic | Non-magnetic |
| Heat treatment hardenable | No | No | No |
| Food and pharmaceutical contact | Generally avoided | Widely accepted | Widely accepted |
| Typical cost position | Similar to 304 | Baseline | Highest of the three |
The cost entry deserves a note because it is frequently misunderstood. 303 and 304 sit at similar price levels for bar stock, despite 303 containing nickel at comparable levels. The reason is that 303's sulfur addition does not add significant raw material cost, while both grades track nickel and chromium markets. 316 carries a premium because of its molybdenum content, typically in the range of two to three percent, so the step from 304 to 316 is a real budget decision whereas the step from 304 to 303 is usually not.
Where the decision gets interesting is in components that combine machining with service exposure. A threaded insert in an aluminium housing, for example, is machined in large quantities and may see only dry indoor service. That is a textbook 303 application. The same insert in a marine hydraulic manifold should be 316 despite the machining penalty. Rather than picking a grade once and applying it everywhere, it is worth applying this matrix at the component level.
Applications Where 303 Properties Pay Off
The grades that machine well tend to concentrate in components that are produced in volume, have threads or close tolerances, and operate in controlled environments. That describes a large share of automotive, aerospace, and general industrial threaded hardware.
Automotive and Commercial Vehicle
Engine and transmission assemblies use a wide range of small stainless threaded components. Oil drain plugs, threaded adapters, sensor bosses, and internal thread inserts all benefit from 303's combination of machinability and moderate strength. Because the oil system is a closed, largely dry-external environment, the corrosion limitation of 303 rarely becomes the governing factor. Where a plug is exposed to road splash and de-icing salt, however, a 304 or 316 plug is the more appropriate choice, which is why both options exist in most product lines.
Aerospace and Precision Equipment
Precision threaded inserts and adapters in airframe and instrument assemblies frequently specify 303 for its dimensional stability during machining and its non-magnetic character. Non-magnetic behaviour matters near instrumentation, and the ability to hold tight tolerances on small-diameter threads reduces assembly risk. Because these components are usually installed in protected locations, the reduced corrosion resistance is not typically a limiting factor, though any component exposed to condensation or hydraulic fluid should be reviewed carefully.
Rail and Heavy Equipment
Rail vehicle interiors and equipment enclosures use stainless threaded hardware where appearance and moderate corrosion resistance are required. Machined 303 components such as threaded inserts in composite panels and threaded adapters in brake and pneumatic systems are common, again because the environment is generally dry and the volume justifies free-machining material.
Jinzhize manufactures a range of threaded connection components that map directly onto these applications. A representative example is the selection, which covers 303, 304, and 316 stainless oil plugs so that a single supplier can match the plug grade to the actual exposure the drain point will see. For internal thread reinforcement and repair in softer housings, stainless steel self-tapping inserts offer a comparable material choice, and the option is widely used where the parent material does not have the strength to hold a thread directly.
Selecting and Sourcing 303 Components: A Practical Checklist
Once the grade decision is made, the second set of decisions concerns form, tolerance, finish, and traceability. These are the points where purchase orders most often go wrong, because a grade alone does not define a deliverable part.
Choose 303 When
|
Choose Another Grade When
|
Specification Details Worth Writing Down
- State the variant. Write 303, 303Se, or 303Cu explicitly, and require the mill certificate to match.
- State the condition. Annealed and cold-drawn bar have different strength and hardness ranges, and the same nominal grade can be supplied in either.
- State the standard. ASTM A582 covers free-machining stainless bar, and EN 10088-3 covers the European equivalent; naming the standard removes ambiguity about chemistry limits.
- State the finish. Passivation, electropolishing, and mechanical polishing each affect corrosion performance differently, and a bare machined surface may be adequate in dry service.
- State the tolerance class for threads. A 6g external thread and a 6H internal thread are different deliverables, and a supplier quoting a generic "threaded insert" has not committed to either.
- State traceability requirements. Heat number traceability matters in automotive and aerospace supply chains and should be in the purchase order rather than assumed.
- State the acceptance test. Thread gauging, dimensional inspection, and material verification by spectroscopy are three separate checks and should be listed individually.
Questions to Ask a Prospective Supplier
For threaded components in safety-relevant assemblies, the supplier's process control matters as much as the material certificate. Ask how incoming bar stock is verified, whether heat numbers are retained through machining, how thread gauges are calibrated and how often, what the dimensional sampling plan is for a production lot, and how nonconforming parts are segregated and dispositioned. A supplier that can answer these questions in specific terms is likely to deliver consistent parts; one that answers only in generalities is a risk regardless of the grade specified.
Installation and Maintenance Guidance for 303 Threaded Components
Installation practice determines whether a correctly specified 303 component achieves its intended service life. The material is forgiving in most respects, but a few habits prevent the majority of field failures.
Installation
- Use the correct installation tool for the insert type. Self-tapping inserts, wire thread inserts, and key-locking inserts each require a different driver geometry, and forcing the wrong tool damages the thread.
- Control installation torque. Over-torquing a stainless insert in an aluminium housing can strip the parent material rather than the insert, which is a much more expensive repair.
- Apply a suitable anti-seize compound when stainless threads mate with stainless threads, because galling is a real risk in that combination.
- Verify thread engagement depth after installation. A partially seated insert looks correct from the top and fails under load.
- Check for chips after tapping the parent hole. Residual chips are the most common cause of a newly installed insert seizing during assembly.
Maintenance and Inspection
In service, 303 components should be inspected for the specific failure modes the grade is prone to. Pitting on external surfaces indicates that the environment is more aggressive than expected and that a grade change should be evaluated. Thread wear at the contact flanks indicates repeated disassembly or over-torquing. Discolouration around a drain plug seat suggests either leakage or thermal exposure above the intended range, and in either case the plug should be replaced rather than retightened repeatedly.
For high-value assemblies, replacing rather than reusing a stainless threaded component after disassembly is good practice. Stainless threads cold-work during tightening, and a reused insert may have lost a meaningful portion of its preload capability even though it looks undamaged.
Frequently Asked Questions About 303 Stainless Steel Properties
What exactly is 303 stainless steel?303 is an austenitic stainless steel with the UNS designation S30300 and the European designation 1.4305. Its defining feature is a deliberately controlled sulfur addition of 0.15 to 0.35 percent, which raises machinability well above every other standard austenitic grade. It is not hardenable by heat treatment and is essentially non-magnetic in the annealed condition. |
Is 303 stainless steel magnetic?In the annealed condition it is essentially non-magnetic. Cold working, such as thread rolling or heavy drawing, transforms a small portion of the microstructure and can produce a weak magnetic response. If a specification requires strictly non-magnetic behaviour, this should be verified on the finished part rather than on the raw bar certificate alone. |
Why is 303 so much easier to machine than 304?The sulfur forms manganese sulfide inclusions throughout the material. These inclusions act as controlled points of weakness that break the chip, shorten the contact zone between chip and cutting tool, and reduce the cutting temperature. The result is higher achievable surface speed, longer tool life, and better surface finish. The relative machinability index for 303 is roughly 78 against a free-cutting carbon steel reference of 100, compared with about 45 for 304. |
Will 303 stainless steel rust?It resists rust in dry indoor and mildly humid conditions, and it performs acceptably in rural outdoor exposure. It will pit and stain in marine atmospheres, in contact with chloride-bearing cleaners, and in continuously wet conditions. In those environments 316 is the appropriate choice. |
Can 303 stainless steel be welded?It is generally treated as non-weldable for structural joints. The sulfur content promotes hot cracking during weld solidification, and the resulting joint has reduced corrosion resistance. If welding is unavoidable, higher-ferrite filler metals reduce cracking risk, but the joint should not be considered equivalent to welded 304 or 316. |
What is the practical difference between 303 and 303Se?303Se replaces most of the sulfur with selenium, typically 0.15 to 0.35 percent selenium with sulfur held at 0.06 percent or below. It produces a smoother machined finish and is often specified for visible parts or parts requiring a better surface texture. The two variants are not interchangeable at inspection, so the purchase order should state which one is required. |
Can 303 stainless steel be heat treated to increase strength?No. Austenitic stainless steels cannot be strengthened by heat treatment. Any strength increase must come from cold working, which is why cold-drawn bar and rolled threads are stronger than annealed stock of the same grade. |
Is 303 suitable for food processing or medical equipment?It is generally avoided in those sectors. The sulfur inclusions create sites for corrosion and for retention of process residue, and the surface is harder to clean to the standard those industries require. 304 and 316 are the conventional choices for food contact and medical applications. |
Does 303 cost more than 304?For bar stock the two grades sit at similar price levels, because the sulfur addition does not add meaningful raw material cost and both track the same nickel and chromium markets. The difference in finished component cost usually favours 303, because the machining savings typically exceed any material price difference. |
Can a 303 stainless steel oil plug or thread insert be supplied to drawing?Yes. Threaded connection manufacturers routinely machine 303 oil plugs, adapters, and inserts to customer drawings, including specified thread classes, finishes, and traceability requirements. Supplying the drawing along with the required standard, variant, and acceptance tests gives the clearest basis for quotation and inspection. |
Continue With Our Threaded Connection Products
Jinzhize operates a 10,000 square metre manufacturing facility with several hundred machine tools and automated production systems, supplying threaded connection components to automotive, aerospace, and rail customers. The product range covers wire thread inserts, self-tapping inserts, key-locking inserts, internal-external thread conversion nuts, threaded adapters, oil plugs, and the matching installation tools and taps.
303, 304 and 316 Stainless FastenersConsolidated product information for stainless threaded components, covering the grade selection logic discussed in this article. |
Stainless Steel Threaded InsertsInternal thread reinforcement and repair components for soft housings, castings, and thin-wall assemblies. |
For applications where the machining route involves internal threading, the range covers spiral flute geometry suited to blind holes and to the chip behaviour typical of austenitic stainless grades.
Conclusion: Matching the Grade to the Job
303 stainless steel properties exist in a specific balance. Sulfur at 0.15 to 0.35 percent buys a machinability index around 78, tensile strength of roughly 620 to 750 MPa in cold-drawn bar, about 40 percent elongation, and a non-magnetic austenitic structure that machines cleanly at speeds 304 and 316 cannot match. That same sulfur reduces corrosion resistance, rules out structural welding, and makes the grade unsuitable for chloride-rich, food-contact, or high-temperature continuous service.
Read as a whole, the grade is neither better nor worse than 304 or 316. It is simply optimised for a different set of constraints. When the part is turned from bar in volume, carries threads or close tolerances, is installed mechanically rather than welded, and lives in a dry or mildly humid environment, 303 is usually the most economical correct answer. When any of those conditions fails, another grade or a hybrid assembly will serve the application better.
The most reliable way to get the decision right is to write the specification precisely. Name the grade and the variant. Name the condition, the applicable standard, the thread tolerance class, the finish, and the required traceability. Then confirm with the supplier how those requirements will be verified before shipment. A material this well understood does not fail because its properties are unknown; it fails because the purchase order left the important details to assumption.
English
Français
Español
Deutsch

